Welcome to Direct Sports Provision Privacy and Cookies Notices

Direct Sports Provision Limited (“Direct Sports Pro”, “we”, “us”, “our”) offer market leading provision from upskilling children’s knowledge and performance to upskilling teaching staff with a unique mentoring programme PE Curriculum Support (PECs).

When you use our services, you trust us with your information. This Privacy Policy is designed to help you understand what data we collect, why we collect it and what we do with it. This is important so we hope you will take time to read it carefully. 

Privacy Policy

As you use our services, we want you to be clear how we’re using information and the ways in which you can protect your privacy. Our Privacy Policy explains:

  • What information we collect and why.
  • How we use that information.
  • The choices we offer, including how to access and update information.

We’ve tried to keep it as simple as possible but if you have any questions, please contact us. 

Information we collect

We will only collect information to provide better services to our users. This includes:

  • Information you give us. This information will be obtained from yourself directly by completing our paper based or online forms or by other electronic services such as emails to us, messenger applications or social media (Facebook, Twitter, Instagram). 

  • Information we get from other sources. We could obtain information where required and relevant about you from our partners or third-party sources such as LinkedIn or from social media sites where you have registered your interest (Facebook like or follow us on Twitter). We may also get information from referrals if someone has referred you to us. 

  • Information we get from your use of our services. Please refer to our Cookie Policy for details. 

Personal Data. In order to provide the best possible service, we collect a range of information from you. This will include, but not limited to, your name, date of birth, contact details (address, email and telephone number(s)), medical information, your photo, behavioural information, and background information. You may also choose to share other relevant information with us.

Supplier Data. In order to ensure everything runs smoothly we will need a limited amount of information from our Suppliers. This will include contact details of relevant individuals at your organisation so that we can communicate with you and your bank details so that we can pay for the services that you provide us. This will normally form a contractual agreement between both parties. 

Emergency Contact Data. Emergency contact details give us somebody to call on in an emergency. Contact details will include their name, email address, telephone number and possibly their relationship to you. Again, you may choose to share other relevant information with us. 

How we use information that we collect

Personal Data. We use the information we collect to allow us to provide services to you. The more information we have, the better and more bespoke we can make our service. 

We will use your information for various reasons including (but not limited to):

  • Providing you with our services 
  • Storing your up-to-date details so that we can contact you
  • Carrying out our obligations from any contracts we have entered between us
  • Facilitating our payroll and invoicing processes
  • Carrying out satisfaction surveys
  • In unusual circumstances, we may use your personal data to help us to establish, exercise or defend legal claims. 

Supplier Data. We use the information we collect to ensure that the contractual arrangements between us can be met, relationships run smoothly and we comply with legal requirements. 

We will use your information for various reasons including (but not limited to):

  • Storing your up-to-date details on our database so that we can contact you regarding any activities 
  • To offer services to you or obtain services from you
  • To ensure all contractual and legal obligations are met 
  • In unusual circumstances, we may use your personal data to help us to establish, exercise or defend legal claims. 

Emergency Contact Data. We use the information we collect only to ensure we can contact you in the case of an emergency. 

We will use your information for various reason including (but not limited to):

  • For emergency contacts, we will only contact you in the event of an accident or emergency where you have been listed as the contact. 
  • In unusual circumstances, we may use your personal data to help us to establish, exercise or defend legal claims. 

We will ask for your consent before using information for a purpose other than those set out in this Privacy Policy. 

Note: All data collected is stored within the EU/EEA. 

Information that we share 

We never sell or share your data without your consent with a third party.  Please note for legal reasons we may be required to share your information.  This will include the scenarios mentioned below. 

  • To meet any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable request
  • To detect, prevent or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues
  • To protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of Direct Sports Pro, our users or the public, as required or permitted by law.

Information Security 

We work hard to protect your information from unauthorised access to or unauthorised alteration, disclosure or destruction of information that we hold. We do this by implementing appropriate technical and organisational measures including but not limited to encryption, secure transfers, and privacy by default and design. 

If you suspect any misuse, loss of or unauthorised access to your personal information please let us know immediately.

Retention Periods 

Given the nature of our business, we will keep your data for a maximum period of ten years.  Our services are offered to children from the ages of 5 to 14 which covers a 9-year period.  We will then retain your information for a further year before securely deleting it. We keep your data securely but you are welcome to ask for your data to be deleted at any point. This is in line with your rights, detailed below. 

Managing your personal data 

You are welcome to update or delete any information we have on you unless there is a legitimate reason to keep it. Under GDPR, you have a number of rights in respect of your data and more information on this can be found below. 

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

To discuss your rights, and the managing of your personal data, please contact us at gdpr@directsportspro.com. We aim to respond to any queries promptly and within one month of receipt of your request.

You can find out more about your rights on the Information Commissioner’s Office website here. https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/ 

Processing Your Data 

Under Article 6(1)(b), it states we can process your data where “processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract”.

We will also process your data under “Consent” lawful basis for processing.  Under Article 4(11), it states that ‘consent’ of the data subject means any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the data subject’s wishes by which he or she, by a statement or by a clear affirmative action, signifies agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her.  

In some scenarios, we may be required to obtain your consent to the processing of your personal data. This could be opt-in consent or soft opt-in consent as described in Article 4(11) of the GDPR. All consent obtained in this manner will be recorded.

Given the nature of the business we do, we don’t think that any of the activities prejudice our customers. If you disagree then you have the right to object as outlined by your rights earlier. If you would like to do this, please get in touch with us.

Contacting us 

If you would like to get in touch to discuss your personal data or anything else regarding this privacy policy then you can write to us at the following address:

Direct Sports Provision, Pershore, Worcestershire WR101PF

Alternatively, you can email us at gdpr@directsportspro.com. 

Direct Sports Pro is a UK based company and our local Supervisory Authority (SA) is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). We are registered with the ICO under registration number ZA426661. Should you need to, you can find more details about contacting the ICO available on their website here (https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us). 

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. 

Privacy policy last updated: June 2020

Cookie Policy

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

A cookie will typically contain the name of the domain (internet location) from which the cookie has come, the “lifetime” of the cookie (i.e. when does it expire), and a value, usually a randomly generated unique number.

Cookie Types

There are different types of cookies including:

  • Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies. 

  • Preference cookies enable a website to remember information that changes the way the website behaves or looks, like your preferred language or the region that you are in.

  • Statistical cookies (also known as analytics cookies) help website owners to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously. 

  • Marketing cookies are used to track visitors across websites. The intention is to display ads that are relevant and engaging for the individual user and thereby more valuable for publishers and third-party advertisers. Please note that we do not use marketing cookies as of present. 

Our Cookies

This site uses cookies to store information on your computer. Some of these cookies are essential to make our site work and others help us to improve by giving us some insight into how the site is being used. We also use some non-essential cookies to anonymously track visitors or enhance your experience of this site. By using our site, you accept the terms of our Privacy Policy. 

Cookie Name

Description

Expiry

Type

PHPSESSID

To store a simple message when a form is submitted that can be displayed in a different page. Upon session closed Necessary

wordpress_test_cookie

WordPress sets this cookie when you navigate to the login page. The cookie is used to check whether your web browser is set to allow or reject cookies. Upon session closed Necessary

_ga

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our website.  The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the website, where visitors have come from and the pages they visited. 2 years Analytics

_gid

1 day Analytics

_gat

1 minute Analytics

Opting Out 

Opting out of cookies means that you may not be able to take full advantage of our website’s features. To find out more information about cookies, including how to adjust your browser settings, finding or deleting cookies on your hard drive or opting out, please visit www.aboutcookies.org.

To opt-out of being tracked by Google Analytics, across all websites not just ours, please visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

If you have any questions about the cookies used on this website, please contact us at info@directsportspro.com and we will be happy to help. 

Cookie policy last updated: June 2020

Data Protection Policy

Last updated: June 2020

Direct Sports Provision Limited is committed to processing data in according with its responsibilities under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018. 

  1. Article 5 of the GDPR requires that personal data shall be:

a) processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner in relation to individuals;

b) collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes; further processing for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes shall not be considered to be incompatible with the initial purposes

c) adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed;

d) accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date; every reasonable step must be taken to ensure that personal data that are inaccurate, having regard to the purposes for which they are processed, are erased or rectified without delay;

e) kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed; personal data may be stored for longer periods insofar as the personal data will be processed solely for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes subject to implementation of the appropriate technical and organisational measures required by the GDPR in order to safeguard the rights and freedoms of individuals; and

f) processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures.

  1. Provisions

a) This policy applies to all personal data processed by Direct Sports Provision.

b) The responsible person shall take responsibility for the ongoing compliance with this policy and will be reviewed annually. 

c) Direct Sports Provision shall register with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

  1. Lawful, fair and transparent processing 

a) To ensure its processing of data is lawful, fair and transparent, Direct Sports Provision shall maintain a register of systems that are used.

b) Individuals have the right to access their personal data and any such requests made to Direct Sports Provision shall be dealt with in accordance with the ICO recommendations. Please refer to our Privacy Policy for further details. 

  1. Lawful purposes

a) All data processed by Direct Sports Provision must be done on one of the following lawful bases: consent, contract, legal obligation, vital interests, public task or legitimate interests (see ICO guidance for more information). 

b) Direct Sports Provision shall note the appropriate lawful basis. 

c) Where consent is relied upon as a lawful basis for processing data, evidence of opt-in consent shall be kept with the personal data. 

d) Where communications are sent to individuals based on their consent, the option for the individual to revoke their consent should be clearly available and systems should be in place to ensure such revocation is reflected accurately in the systems.

  1. Data minimisation

a) Direct Sports Provision shall ensure that personal data is adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed. Please refer to our Privacy Policy for further details.

  1. Data accuracy

a) Direct Sports Provision shall take reasonable steps to ensure personal data is accurate. 

b) Where necessary for the lawful basis on which data is processed, steps shall be put in place to ensure that personal data is kept up to date. 

c) Any requests made under the right to rectification shall be dealt with in accordance with the ICO recommendations.

  1. Data removal 

a) Personal data shall be kept for no longer than necessary.  Direct Sports Provision shall ensure that data retained for as long as it is required and if no longer required, data will be removed. 

b) Any requests made under the right to erasure shall be dealt with in accordance with the ICO recommendations. 

  1. Data security

a) Direct Sports Provision shall ensure that personal data is stored securely using modern software that is kept-up-to-date.  

b) Access to personal data shall be limited to personnel who need access and appropriate security should be in place to avoid unauthorised sharing of information. 

c) When personal data is deleted this should be done safely such that the data is irrecoverable. 

d) Appropriate back-up and disaster recovery solutions shall be in place.

  1. Security breaches

a) In the event of a security breach leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal data, Direct Sports Provision shall promptly assess the risk to people’s rights and freedoms and if appropriate report this breach to the ICO (more information on the ICO website). 

Should you have any questions regarding this policy or Direct Sports Provision, please contact us at info@directsportspro.com.